Manufacture royale de Beauvais. TAPISERIE JEUX

Manufacture royale de Beauvais. TAPISERIE JEUX D´ENFANTS. France, sixties-seventies of 17th century. Central motif of children playing in a park with architecture and a hilly background. Borders are decorated with garlands, flowers, and animals (eagles). The top part has three signs of the zodiac on a stary sky. Middle bottom part with inscription "Carte de France" and map of France. Motif of children's play was a popular topic in baroque France and very often used on tapestries made in royal manufactures (Beauvais, Aubusson). The tapestries were made according to graphics where the cycle "Jeux d´Enfants" by Jacques Stell (1596-1657) is standing out. Tapestry is woven from wool and silk, most likely according to original by Florentin Damoiselet (1644-1690) in the first period after the founding of the manufacture. 340x430 cm. Condition corresponds to the age. Manufacture royale de Beauvais - French royal manufacture in Beauvais was found in 1664 by Jean-Baptiste Colbert with the single purpose to compete with Flemish manufactures. It was given to weaver master Louis Hinart and later to his son Jean-Baptiste Hinart. There were tapestries made for European royal courts in Beauvais.
Original provenience: foreign nobility private collection.
Manufacture royale de Beauvais. TAPISERIE JEUX D'ENFANTS. Francie, 60.-70. léta 17. stol. Ústředním motivem jsou dětské hry odehrávající se ve stromovém parku s pramenem s architekturou, na pozadí s průhledem do lehce naznačené kopcovité krajiny. Bordura je po celém obvodu zdobena girlandami, rostlinnými a zvířecími motivy (orly), v horní části uprostřed se nachází výsek se třemi znameními zvěrokruhu (váha, panna, rak) na pozadí hvězdné oblohy, dole uprostřed značeno nápisem „Carte de France" s mapou Francie, v horních rozích astronomické masky (symbol slunce?). Motiv dětských her patřil v barokní Francii mezi oblíbená malířská témata a nezřídka se objevuje i na tapisériích produkce francouzských královských manufaktur (Beauvais, Aubusson), vytvářených podle grafických předloh, mezi nimiž vyniká např. cyklus „Jeux d'Enfants" od Jacquese Stelly (1596-1657). Gobelín tkaný z vlny a hedvábí, pravděpodobně podle předlohy Florentina Damoiseleta (1644-1690), v prvním období po založení manufaktury. 340x430 cm. Stav odpovídající stáří. Manufacture royale de Beauvais - francouzská královská manufaktura v Beauvais byla založena v r. 1664 Jean-Baptistem Colbertem, s cílem konkurovat vlámským manufakturám. Svěřena byla obchodníkovi a tkalcovskému mistru Louisi Hinartovi a později jeho synu Jean-Baptistu Hinartovi. V Beauvais se přijímaly objednávky na velké tapisérie pro významné evropské dvory.
Původní provenience: Zahraniční šlechtická sbírka.
Manufacture royale de Beauvais. TAPISSERIE JEUX D´ENFANTS. Frankreich, 1660-1680. Kinderspiele im Park mit Quelle, Architektur und Bäumen, im Hintergrund angedeutete Hügellandschaft . Die Randbordüre aus Girlanden, Blumen- und Tiermotiven (Adlern), oben in der Mitte drei Tierkreiszeichen (Jungfrau, Krebs und Waage) auf Himmel-Hintergrund, unter in der Mitte bez. „Carte de France" mit Landkarte von Frankreich, in oberen Ecken astronomische Masken (Sonnensymbole?). Motiv der Kinderspielen gehörte in Frankreich der Barockzeit zu den beliebten Malthemen und erschien oft auch bei der Tapisserien der französischen königlichen Manufakturen (Beauvais, Aubusson), die nach graphischen Vorlagen geschaffen wurden, berühmt ist auch der Zyklus „Jeux d´Enfants" von Jacques Stella (1596-1657). Gewirkt aus Seide und Wolle, wahrscheinlich nach einer Vorlage von Florentin Damoiselet (1644-1690) in erster Epoche nach der Gründung der Manufaktur. 340x430 cm. Zustand entspricht dem Alter. Manufacture royale de Beauvais - die Königliche Tapisserie-Manufaktur in Beauvais wurde in 1664 als ein Konkurrenzunternehmen der flämischen Manufakturen von Jean-Baptiste Colbert gegründet. Die Leitung wurde dem Händler Louis Hinart und später seinem Sohn Jean-Baptiste Hinart anvertraut. In Beauvais wurden große Tapisserien für bedeutende europäische Höfe hergestellt.
Ursprüngliche Provenienz: Ausländische Adelssammlung.