A RESTAURATION MAHOGANY FAUTEUIL DE BUREAU IN THE MANNER OF JACOB DESMALTER

A RESTAURATION MAHOGANY "FAUTEUIL DE BUREAU" IN THE MANNER OF JACOB DESMALTER
2nd quarter 19th century
H. 81 cm
The curved back ending in carved ram’s heads, above a rotating circular padded seat upholstered in yellow cut velvet, decorated with palmets and foliage, on shaped legs ending in caps and castors. Minute restorations and traces of age.
Drehstuhl - sog. "Fauteuil de Bureau" in der Art von Jacob Desmalter
2. Viertel 19. Jahrhundert
H. 81 cm
Im Restaurations Stil. Mahagoni. Kurvige Lehne, die Armlehnen enden in geschnitzten Widderköpfen. Runder, drehbarer Sitz mit verziertem, gelben Samt-Bezug. Leicht geschwungene Beine mit Messingkappen und -Rollen. Leichte Alterssch., min. rest.