Porcelain allegory Earth

PORCELAIN ALLEGORY "EARTH".
Meissen.
Date:
Before 1924.
Maker/Designer:
Model M.V. Acier.
Technique:
Porcelain, enriched in colours and gold.
Description:
From a series "the Four Elements". Kybele, the Phrygian earth goddess with mural crown, key and cornucopia sitting on a lion. She is surrounded by four putti with flowers and crops. Oval earth base.
Measurement:
Height 24cm.
Mark:
Swordsmark, D83, porcelain former's mark 66 and 120, painter`s no. presumably 16 (?).
Provenance:
Private collection Hesse.
Explanations to the Catalogue
ALLEGORIE "DIE ERDE".
Meissen.
Datierung:
19.Jh.
Meister/Entwerfer:
Modell M.V. Acier.
Technik:
Porzellan, farbig und gold staffiert.
Beschreibung:
Aus der Serie der vier Elemente. Kybele, die phrygische Erdgöttin mit Mauerkrone,
Schlüssel und Füllhorn auf Löwen sitzend, umgeben von vier Putten mit Blumen und
Feldfrüchten. Ovaler Erdsockel.
Maße:
Höhe 24cm.
Marke:
Schwertermarke, D83.
Provenienz:
Privatsammlung Hessen.
Meissen
Deutschland
Porzellan
19./20. Jahrhundert
Figurengruppe
Erläuterungen zum Katalog